Green Myrtle oil comes in two varies depending on the region it is grown. In aromatherapy the bright green Corsican Green Myrtle oil is used. The essential oil is a suitable skin care additive with regenerative properties. | ||||||||
|
Index |
ScentsNorth African is generally a reddish or reddish brown colour. The Corsican variety is a brilliant green with a truly elegant scent. UsesMajor Growing Regions
The oil of myrtus communis grows all around the Mediterranean. There is a difference between the Corsican and North African varieties. ToxicologyComments: None Recommended Dosages and Quantities - Possiably one of the best guides around to learn more about theraputic essential oil safety in massage and aromatherapy is Robert Tisserands Essential Oils Safety Guide, in the back is a guide covering safety with most essential oils.
disclaimer toxicology is a guide and consult a qualified medical practitioner on the dosage that is right for your.
Therapeutic Usesexpectorant. The esters, aldehydes and lactones make this oil suitable for treating tension and insomnia. Relaxing when inhaled. Hay fever treatment. Information on theraputic uses are only a guide and you should consult a professional manuals of aromatherapy for more information. Value and PricingThe Corsican Green Myrtle oil is available for high cost in small quantities. Beauty and Skin CareCan be used in skin-care where is non-irritating, regenerates, astringents and is anti-allergenic. Also SeeList of essential oils
Resources1. Books and Reports - Excellent resources ReferencesI highly recommend the references used below. They have been invaluable in compiling this definiation of Green Myrtle oiland all the writers are experts in their fields. Oilganic has a comprehensive library of books and reports on essential oils. 1. Advanced Aromatherapy - The Science of Essential Oil Therapy, Kurt Schnaubelt, PH.D.
Disclaimer |