Calophyllum (Fatty Oil)

Calophyllum inophyllum

Back to essential oils list


Calophyyllum is used by people around the Indian Ocean as a panacea and has slow moved into aromamedicine starting in France.




Bookmark this page!
Tell a Colleague
Lavender oil <br>

Index

Scents

Uses

Major Growing Regions

Toxicology

Therapeutic Uses

Also See

Resources

References



Scents

A blue-green colour and an aroma close to lovage.


Uses


Major Growing Regions




^ Essential Oils Crop Calendar


Toxicology


Recommended Dosages and Quantities - Possiably one of the best guides around to learn more about theraputic essential oil safety in massage and aromatherapy is Robert Tisserands Essential Oils Safety Guide, in the back is a guide covering safety with most essential oils. disclaimer toxicology is a guide and consult a qualified medical practitioner on the dosage that is right for your.


Therapeutic Uses

Immune-modulating component in skin care products. Stimulating the phagocytosis an immune system detoxifier and eliminator. Is recommended in cases of pus build up. Is effective against shingles.

Information on theraputic uses are only a guide and you should consult a professional manuals of aromatherapy for more information.

Also See

List of essential oils
Aromatherapy Oil

Resources

1. Books and Reports - Excellent resources

2 . Articles - Published information on Essential Oils

3. Discuss - Essential Oil Community Forums

4. Buy Calophyllum (Fatty Oil) - The Aroma Marketplace

References

I highly recommend the references used below. They have been invaluable in compiling this definiation of Calophyllum (Fatty Oil)and all the writers are experts in their fields. Oilganic has a comprehensive library of books and reports on essential oils.

1. Advanced Aromatherapy - The Science of Essential Oil Therapy, Kurt Schnaubelt, PH.D.

 

Disclaimer
This information is just a guide and readers should consult their medical practitioner before using essential oils.


oilganic logo
Copyright 2008 Oilganic.com